Pacheco, Brazil kitesurfing spot

🇧🇷Brazil·South America

Pacheco, Brazil

◆ Intermediate▲ Expert🌊OceanWind sports destination

Wind

NE–ENE–E

Best Season

Aug–Dec

Water

Small waves · Medium waves

About This Spot

Pacheco, Brazil is one of the world's premier wind-sports destinations, located in Brazil.

Situated in South America, the spot offers Small waves and Medium waves water conditions, making it ideal for experienced riders pushing their limits.

With NE–ENE–E winds, peaking from August to December, Pacheco, Brazil delivers the kind of sessions that keep riders coming back year after year.

❤️

Why Riders Love It

Best winds from August to January. With the start of the rainy season the wind starts to blow about 60% of the time. During the dry season windy almost every day.

📅

When to Go

Air around 30°C and water around 28°C, all year round.

🌊

What to Expect

Up to 2m waves, flat in between. During low tide rocks are exposed.

Wind & Conditions

NESW

NE · ENE · E
Best wind direction

Best winds from August to January. With the start of the rainy season the wind starts to blow about 60% of the time. During the dry season windy almost every day.

Best Months

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Water Conditions

Small wavesMedium waves

Up to 2m waves, flat in between. During low tide rocks are exposed.

Tidal beachSand💧 Clean

Check Conditions

Live Wind Forecast at Pacheco, Brazil

Check real-time wind conditions before you head out.

Facilities & Access

🅿️Parking✓ Available
🚻Toilets✓ Available
🍹Beach Bar / Food✓ Available
📚Lessons Available
🏨Accommodation✓ Available
🛟Rescue Service
🪁Gear Rental
🚿Showers✓ Available

📍 Getting There

🚶Short walk to the beach

Located between Fortaleza and Cumbuco. Driving from Fortaleza towards Icarai or Cumbuco will make you pass a round about. About 100m before it you will see on your right a sign saying "Residencial - Colonia de Iparana". Here turn right and follow the road until the end, then turn left and right again and at the end you will find the stairs to the beach. Don't follow the green signs to "Praia do Pacheco".

Location

📍

Pacheco, Brazil

-3.6870°N, -38.6321°E

View on interactive map

Travel Light

Travel Light to Pacheco, Brazil

Flying with gear? KiteDrop lets you rent premium kite gear at your destination so you can skip checked baggage fees.

Schools at Pacheco, Brazil

🪁

No schools listed yet

Are you a kite or wing school operating at Pacheco, Brazil?

Be the first school at this spot

Need help planning your trip?

Planning a luxury kite trip to Pacheco, Brazil?

Let Elite Concierge Global handle flights, villas, transfers, and the finer details around your sessions, so you can arrive ready to ride.

Premium travel partner

Explore concierge planning

Unlock Messaging

Message any school directly

Browse spots free, then upgrade to Premium ($9/mo) to message schools directly, get priority responses, and manage every reply inside your Unplug inbox.

Upgrade to Premium — $9/mo

Browse all spots free. Cancel anytime.