Steccato, Italy kitesurfing spot

🇮🇹Italy·Europe

Steccato, Italy

● Beginner◆ Intermediate▲ Expert🌊OceanWind sports destination

Wind

SW

Best Season

Jun–Sep

Water

Chop · Small waves

About This Spot

Steccato, Italy is one of the world's premier wind-sports destinations, located in Italy.

Situated in Europe, the spot offers Chop and Small waves and Medium waves water conditions, making it ideal for beginners and experienced riders alike.

With SW winds, peaking from June to September, Steccato, Italy delivers the kind of sessions that keep riders coming back year after year.

❤️

Why Riders Love It

the best direction is SW (side on), with 20-25 knots and a little bit gusty. W (side) is a very strong wind up to 30 knots very gusty. S (on) blows sometimes between 10 and 15 knots. wind blows manly in the afternoon.

📅

When to Go

Summer hot, almost no rain, spring and autumn pretty warm, winter not too cold. Warm water in the summer (around 27°C) and not too cold in the winter (16-18°C).

🌊

What to Expect

usually very Chop and small waves. high waves up to 2-3 m in the winter with S swell

Wind & Conditions

NESW

SW
Best wind direction

the best direction is SW (side on), with 20-25 knots and a little bit gusty. W (side) is a very strong wind up to 30 knots very gusty. S (on) blows sometimes between 10 and 15 knots. wind blows manly in the afternoon.

Best Months

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Water Conditions

ChopSmall wavesMedium waves

usually very Chop and small waves. high waves up to 2-3 m in the winter with S swell

Big beachSand💧 Crystal Clear

Check Conditions

Live Wind Forecast at Steccato, Italy

Check real-time wind conditions before you head out.

Facilities & Access

🅿️Parking✓ Available
🚻Toilets
🍹Beach Bar / Food
📚Lessons Available
🏨Accommodation
🛟Rescue Service
🪁Gear Rental
🚿Showers

📍 Getting There

🚶Short walk to the beach

From Catanzaro east on 19, then NE on 106 until you get to Steccato.

Location

📍

Steccato, Italy

38.9337°N, 16.9260°E

View on interactive map

Travel Light

Travel Light to Steccato, Italy

Flying with gear? KiteDrop lets you rent premium kite gear at your destination so you can skip checked baggage fees.

Schools at Steccato, Italy

🪁

No schools listed yet

Are you a kite or wing school operating at Steccato, Italy?

Be the first school at this spot

Need help planning your trip?

Planning a luxury kite trip to Steccato, Italy?

Let Elite Concierge Global handle flights, villas, transfers, and the finer details around your sessions, so you can arrive ready to ride.

Premium travel partner

Explore concierge planning

Unlock Messaging

Message any school directly

Browse spots free, then upgrade to Premium ($9/mo) to message schools directly, get priority responses, and manage every reply inside your Unplug inbox.

Upgrade to Premium — $9/mo

Browse all spots free. Cancel anytime.