Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark kitesurfing spot

🌍Denmark·Europe

Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark

● Beginner◆ Intermediate▲ Expert💧LakeWind sports destination

Best Season

Mar–Nov

Water

Shallow · Flat

About This Spot

Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark is one of the world's premier wind-sports destinations, located in Denmark.

Situated in Europe, the spot offers Shallow and Flat and Chop water conditions, making it ideal for beginners and experienced riders alike.

With reliable winds, peaking from March to November, Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark delivers the kind of sessions that keep riders coming back year after year.

❤️

Why Riders Love It

Winds depend on depressions. Any strength possible. Summer lighter. Best winds in autumn to spring. You can go out in offshore winds. You will just get to the other side of the Fjord in an emergency.

📅

When to Go

The season goes from April to November. In that time air from spring 10-20°C, in summer up to 30°C and autumn 10-16°C. Water spring 8-13°C, summer 18-23°C, autumn 8-14°C. You always need a wetsuit. You can go out off-season but it will be very cold, a thick wetsuit or better drysuit, mask, shoes and gloves recommended.

🌊

What to Expect

Shallow, Flat, Chop water. Suitable for beginners.

Wind & Conditions

NESW

Winds depend on depressions. Any strength possible. Summer lighter. Best winds in autumn to spring. You can go out in offshore winds. You will just get to the other side of the Fjord in an emergency.

Best Months

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Water Conditions

ShallowFlatChop
Small beachGrassSand💧 No information

Check Conditions

Live Wind Forecast at Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark

Check real-time wind conditions before you head out.

Facilities & Access

🅿️Parking✓ Available
🚻Toilets✓ Available
🍹Beach Bar / Food✓ Available
📚Lessons Available✓ Available
🏨Accommodation
🛟Rescue Service✓ Available
🪁Gear Rental
🚿Showers✓ Available

📍 Getting There

🚶Short walk to the beach

Just go to the North of Hvide Sande and follow the signs "windsurfing". It is on the Ringkobing Fjord.

Location

📍

Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark

56.0202°N, 8.1297°E

View on interactive map

Travel Light

Travel Light to Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark

Flying with gear? KiteDrop lets you rent premium kite gear at your destination so you can skip checked baggage fees.

Schools at Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark

🪁

No schools listed yet

Are you a kite or wing school operating at Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark?

Be the first school at this spot

Need help planning your trip?

Planning a luxury kite trip to Ringkobing Fjord / Hvide Sande Nord, Denmark?

Let Elite Concierge Global handle flights, villas, transfers, and the finer details around your sessions, so you can arrive ready to ride.

Premium travel partner

Explore concierge planning

Unlock Messaging

Message any school directly

Browse spots free, then upgrade to Premium ($9/mo) to message schools directly, get priority responses, and manage every reply inside your Unplug inbox.

Upgrade to Premium — $9/mo

Browse all spots free. Cancel anytime.