O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil kitesurfing spot

🇧🇷Brazil·South America

O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil

◆ Intermediate▲ Expert🌊OceanWind sports destination

Wind

E–ESE–SE

Best Season

Jan–Dec

Water

Small waves · Medium waves

About This Spot

O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil is one of the world's premier wind-sports destinations, located in Brazil.

Situated in South America, the spot offers Small waves and Medium waves water conditions, making it ideal for experienced riders pushing their limits.

With E–ESE–SE winds, peaking from January to December, O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil delivers the kind of sessions that keep riders coming back year after year.

❤️

Why Riders Love It

The winds blows almost daily from July until February. Strongest months August until October. Always from the same direction. Peak winds between 11am and 2pm. Off season about 60% wind.

📅

When to Go

Shorts all year round. Water 29°C, air around 30°C. Strong sun, always put on sun lotion and sun protection. Rainy season from February until May, which still gets sun most of the time.

🌊

What to Expect

Small to medium sized waves. During swell season (rainy season from February until May) the waves can get as big as 3m, can also form tubes. Normally between 1-1.5m waves. Downwind you will find rocks, which are covered at high tide.

Wind & Conditions

NESW

E · ESE · SE
Best wind direction

The winds blows almost daily from July until February. Strongest months August until October. Always from the same direction. Peak winds between 11am and 2pm. Off season about 60% wind.

Best Months

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Water Conditions

Small wavesMedium waves

Small to medium sized waves. During swell season (rainy season from February until May) the waves can get as big as 3m, can also form tubes. Normally between 1-1.5m waves. Downwind you will find rocks, which are covered at high tide.

Medium beachSand💧 Clean

Check Conditions

Live Wind Forecast at O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil

Check real-time wind conditions before you head out.

Facilities & Access

🅿️Parking✓ Available
🚻Toilets
🍹Beach Bar / Food✓ Available
📚Lessons Available✓ Available
🏨Accommodation✓ Available
🛟Rescue Service
🪁Gear Rental
🚿Showers

📍 Getting There

🚶Short walk to the beach

From Fortaleza drive northwest for about 1 hour to Taiba. In Taiba drive to the main plaza, here turn right and some streets later turn left. A sandy street takes you to the south end of Taiba, where you will find the spot.

Location

📍

O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil

-3.5134°N, -38.8828°E

View on interactive map

Travel Light

Travel Light to O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil

Flying with gear? KiteDrop lets you rent premium kite gear at your destination so you can skip checked baggage fees.

Schools at O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil

🪁

No schools listed yet

Are you a kite or wing school operating at O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil?

Be the first school at this spot

Need help planning your trip?

Planning a luxury kite trip to O Morro do Chapeu, Brazil?

Let Elite Concierge Global handle flights, villas, transfers, and the finer details around your sessions, so you can arrive ready to ride.

Premium travel partner

Explore concierge planning

Unlock Messaging

Message any school directly

Browse spots free, then upgrade to Premium ($9/mo) to message schools directly, get priority responses, and manage every reply inside your Unplug inbox.

Upgrade to Premium — $9/mo

Browse all spots free. Cancel anytime.