Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany kitesurfing spot

🇩🇪Germany·Europe

Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany

◆ Intermediate▲ Expert🌊OceanWind sports destination

Wind

N–E

Best Season

Apr–Oct

Water

Shallow · Flat

About This Spot

Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany is one of the world's premier wind-sports destinations, located in Germany.

Situated in Europe, the spot offers Shallow and Flat and Chop and Small waves water conditions, making it ideal for experienced riders pushing their limits.

With N–E winds, peaking from April to October, Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany delivers the kind of sessions that keep riders coming back year after year.

❤️

Why Riders Love It

Westerly winds with depressions. Summer lighter. Nice NE and E winds in summer, but not very often. Onshore NE winds don't work due to the cliff.

📅

When to Go

Summer is nice and warm. High season a shorty is ok, a few weeks with just shorts is possible. Usually a wetsuit is always needed. Water max 22°C in summer, normally around 15°C. Winter gets cold, but a thick wetsuit, gloves, mask and shoes make kiting almost year-round possible. Air: summer between 20-30°C, spring and fall around 15°C.

🌊

What to Expect

Flat to choppy water. With onshore winds smaller waves. Shallow for about 100m.

Wind & Conditions

NESW

N · E
Best wind direction

Westerly winds with depressions. Summer lighter. Nice NE and E winds in summer, but not very often. Onshore NE winds don't work due to the cliff.

Best Months

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Water Conditions

ShallowFlatChopSmall waves

Flat to choppy water. With onshore winds smaller waves. Shallow for about 100m.

Small beachSandPebbles💧 Clean

Check Conditions

Live Wind Forecast at Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany

Check real-time wind conditions before you head out.

Facilities & Access

🅿️Parking✓ Available
🚻Toilets✓ Available
🍹Beach Bar / Food✓ Available
📚Lessons Available
🏨Accommodation
🛟Rescue Service
🪁Gear Rental
🚿Showers✓ Available

📍 Getting There

📍Medium walk to the beach

Get to Fehmarn and follow signs to Burg. Drive through Burg's center and about 100m behind the market place turn left, go straight and follow signs to Niendorf and Klausdorf. In Klausdorf follow the camping signs to Klausdorfer Strand. Parking in front of the camping. Walk for about 200m to the north crossing a meadow. The follow the small path down the cliff.

Location

📍

Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany

54.4594°N, 11.2706°E

View on interactive map

Travel Light

Travel Light to Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany

Flying with gear? KiteDrop lets you rent premium kite gear at your destination so you can skip checked baggage fees.

Schools at Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany

🪁

No schools listed yet

Are you a kite or wing school operating at Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany?

Be the first school at this spot

Need help planning your trip?

Planning a luxury kite trip to Fehmarn / Klausdorfer Strand Nord, Germany?

Let Elite Concierge Global handle flights, villas, transfers, and the finer details around your sessions, so you can arrive ready to ride.

Premium travel partner

Explore concierge planning

Unlock Messaging

Message any school directly

Browse spots free, then upgrade to Premium ($9/mo) to message schools directly, get priority responses, and manage every reply inside your Unplug inbox.

Upgrade to Premium — $9/mo

Browse all spots free. Cancel anytime.