Asylah, Oman kitesurfing spot

🇴🇲Oman·Middle East

Asylah, Oman

◆ Intermediate▲ Expert🌊OceanWind sports destination

Wind

S

Best Season

May–Sep

Water

Chop · Medium waves

About This Spot

Asylah, Oman is one of the world's premier wind-sports destinations, located in Oman.

Situated in Middle East, the spot offers Chop and Medium waves water conditions, making it ideal for experienced riders pushing their limits.

With S winds, peaking from May to September, Asylah, Oman delivers the kind of sessions that keep riders coming back year after year.

❤️

Why Riders Love It

The wind is a thermal wind that is generated by the difference for the cold current coming from Antarctica and the hot land. Which means very regular wind as long as the land is hot so cooler weather and clouds are a bad thing. You can expect about 20-35 knots most days and some days stronger. The wind starts in the morning being offshore but switches to sideshore (more southerly) and picks up significantly by mid day. If the wind doesn't switch enough it can be gusty but manageable. In the morning it tends to be off shore and it is possible to surf on the other side of the bay where the wind is a bit more on shore. Summer is the windy season. In the summer it can be very gusty with a range of 15-30 knots.

📅

When to Go

Summer can be hot if there is no wind but most of the summer it is quite windy and cool (for Oman) around 24-28°C. Water temp is coolish but don't need anything more then a shorty. It is always 23-45°C depending on whether it is winter or summer and rain is virtually unheard of.

🌊

What to Expect

The water is clear. Crescent shape bay with the waves coming from the right. Good for wave riding with waves about 1-2m. There are strong currents to the North. Some Dhows (traditional boats) anchored offshore. Pay attention: tons of Tigersharks during turtle season.

Wind & Conditions

NESW

S
Best wind direction

The wind is a thermal wind that is generated by the difference for the cold current coming from Antarctica and the hot land. Which means very regular wind as long as the land is hot so cooler weather and clouds are a bad thing. You can expect about 20-35 knots most days and some days stronger. The wind starts in the morning being offshore but switches to sideshore (more southerly) and picks up significantly by mid day. If the wind doesn't switch enough it can be gusty but manageable. In the morning it tends to be off shore and it is possible to surf on the other side of the bay where the wind is a bit more on shore. Summer is the windy season. In the summer it can be very gusty with a range of 15-30 knots.

Best Months

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Water Conditions

ChopMedium waves

The water is clear. Crescent shape bay with the waves coming from the right. Good for wave riding with waves about 1-2m. There are strong currents to the North. Some Dhows (traditional boats) anchored offshore. Pay attention: tons of Tigersharks during turtle season.

Big beachSand💧 Clean

Check Conditions

Live Wind Forecast at Asylah, Oman

Check real-time wind conditions before you head out.

Facilities & Access

🅿️Parking
🚻Toilets
🍹Beach Bar / Food
📚Lessons Available✓ Available
🏨Accommodation✓ Available
🛟Rescue Service
🪁Gear Rental✓ Available
🚿Showers

📍 Getting There

🚶Short walk to the beach

From Muscat drive towards Sur (3-4 hour trip). When you get to AlKamil go right to Al Ashkhara at the second turn off for Rus al Hadd go left. When you reach the coast make another left. Go for 10 km there is a small dirt road that leads to a small mosque on the beach. You will see a big rock on the left and a point break on the right. You can rent a car for this trip as you are never really off road.

Location

📍

Asylah, Oman

21.9555°N, 59.6505°E

View on interactive map

Travel Light

Travel Light to Asylah, Oman

Flying with gear? KiteDrop lets you rent premium kite gear at your destination so you can skip checked baggage fees.

Schools at Asylah, Oman

🪁

No schools listed yet

Are you a kite or wing school operating at Asylah, Oman?

Be the first school at this spot

Need help planning your trip?

Planning a luxury kite trip to Asylah, Oman?

Let Elite Concierge Global handle flights, villas, transfers, and the finer details around your sessions, so you can arrive ready to ride.

Premium travel partner

Explore concierge planning

Unlock Messaging

Message any school directly

Browse spots free, then upgrade to Premium ($9/mo) to message schools directly, get priority responses, and manage every reply inside your Unplug inbox.

Upgrade to Premium — $9/mo

Browse all spots free. Cancel anytime.